2018 Scholarship Winners!

Congratulations to all of our Scholarship participants and winners from Winter Workshop!

Senior Overall Scholarship Winners:

  • First Overall: Brooklyn Bess, student of Debbie Huffman
  • Second Overall: Dalli Hensley, student of Angie Henley
  • Third Overall: Henna Reid, student of Stephanie Mayberry
  • Fourth Overall: Brenna Maloney, student of Stephanie Mayberry
  • Fifth Overall: Zoe Charles, student of Jackie Olson
  • Ballet Winner: Hailey Rollins, student of Leslie Ingram
  • Tap Winner: Haidyn Warren, student of Milicent Linens
  • Modern Winner: Sarah Pachel, student of Denise Stone
  • Jazz Winner: Skye Parris, student of Angie Henley
  • Acro Winner: Julia Panknin, student of Milicent Linens

 

Junior Overall Scholarship Winners:

  • First Overall: Lyndsey Ledbetter, student of Milicent Linens
  • Second Overall: Anna Leise Gaines, student of Tori Melby
  • Third Overall: Lily Beam, student of Debbie Huffman
  • Ballet Winner: Kenna Woloszky, student of Ann Freeman and Jackie Olson
  • Tap Winner: Hope Rouse, student of Laura Thornburg
  • Jazz Winner: Mackenna Brewer, student of Suzi Matthews

PAC Reminder!

Just a reminder all entries for CDM Performing Arts Competition are due by Thursday, February 1, 2018. Log into the Members Page, and use your Dance Comp Genie profile to register. PAC will be held March 16th-18th at Johnston Community College in Smithfield, NC. We’ll see you there!

Winter Workshop and Scholarship Auditions will be held February 3rd at the Doubletree of Raleigh, NC, 1707 Hillsborough St, Raleigh, NC 27605.

For members in good standing, this workshop is free; for non-members and members whose dues were paid after the September 1st deadline, there is a nominal fee for the event.

Winter Workshop also gives our Members and Jr. Members an opportunity to hold meetings to address pertinent information for future events and other matters. Furthermore, our CDM Scholarship Auditions are held during the Winter Workshop weekend, and awards are presented at the conclusion of the event.

Whether you’re looking for choreography ideas or simply a place to take classes from great dancers, Winter Workshop is the perfect way to start off your new year.

Registration and payment will be available on Dance Comp Genie.

Winter Workshop Schedule and Scholarship Audition Schedule TBA

Don’t forget to use the hashtag #WWS2018 all weekend!

2018 Carolina Dance Masters Title Winners!

  • Petite Miss Dance of North Carolina- Brianne Hartman- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro
  • 1st Runner-Up- Margie Lynn Mayberry- Student of Stephanie Mayberry, Natalie Dobbins Denny, Amanda Stanley
  • 2nd Runner-Up- Savannah Parker- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro
  • 3rd Runner-Up- Peyton Johnson- Student of Stephanie Mayberry, Natalie Dobbins Denny, Amanda Stanley
  • Most Talented Non-Finalist- Eleanor Secor- Student of Tori Melby

Petite Class Winners:

  • Interview- Brianne Harman- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro
  • Ballet- Peyton Johnson- Student of Lynn Raley, Linda, Kristi Stevens and James Devito
  • Tap- Marlo Gordon- Student of Lindsay Tilley, Ebonie Conley
  • Jazz- Brianne Harman- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro
  • Acro- Savannah Parker- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro
  • Congeniality- Peyton Johnson- Student of Lynn Raley, Linda, Kristi Stevens and James Devito

  • Junior Miss Dance of North Carolina- Annabelle Jones- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro
  • 1st Runner-Up- Audrey Bucey- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro
  • 2nd Runner-Up- Marin Bhargava- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro
  • 3rd Runner-Up- Lilly Beam- Student of Debbie Huffman, Melody Poarch
  • Most Talented Non-Finalist- Lyndsey Ledbetter- Student of Millicent Lines, Tori Melbby and Mariah Reives

Junior Class Winners:

  • Interview- Audrey Bucey- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro
  • Ballet- Meryl Rhyne- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro
  • Tap- Lyndsey Ledbetter- Student of Millicent Lines, Tori Melby, Mariah Reives
  • Tap- Lilly Beam- Student of Debbie Huffman, Melody Poarch
  • Jazz- Annabelle Jones- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro
  • Acro- Annabelle Jones- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro
  • Acro- Marin Bhargava- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro
  • Congeniality- Annabelle Jones- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro
  • Congeniality- Ella Wilson- Student of Tori Melby

  • Teen Miss Dance of North Carolina- Calie Wrona- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro
  • 1st Runner-Up- Lacy Croker- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro
  • 2nd Runner-Up- Hailey Rollins- Student of Leslie Ingram and Michelle Moran
  • 3rd Runner-Up- Madeline Teas- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro
  • Most Talented Non-Finalist- Marin Avery Rash- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro

Teen Class Awards-

  • Interview- Lacy Croker- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro
  • Ballet- Hailey Rollins- Student of Leslie Ingram and Michelle Moran
  • Tap- Lacy Croker- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro
  • Tap- Calie Wrona- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro
  • Jazz- Calie Wrona- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro
  • Acro- Lacy Croker- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro
  • Acro- Calie Wrona- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro
  • Acro- Madeline Teas- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro
  • Congeniality- Zoe Charles- Student of Jackie Olson
  • Miss Dance of North Carolina- Abagiel Jones- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro
  • 1st Runner Up- Ashlyn Stanley- Student of Tori Melby
  • 2nd Runner Up- Hailey Wrona- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro
  • 3rd Runner Up- Grace Marley- Student of Ann Freeman and Jackie Olson

 

We’re so excited for you to join us this year for the CDM Convention.  Please find the schedule for the weekend here:

2017 Convention Schedule

Congratulations to all our CDM Finalist!!!

Petite Finalists

  • EverMartin
  • Margie Lynn Mayberry
  • Eleanor Secor
  • Marlo Gordon
  • Claire Anderson
  • Brianne Harman
  • Peyton Johnson
  • Scout Diehl
  • Savannah Parker
  • Sanii Spivey

 

Junior Miss Finalists

  • Lilly Beam
  • Reese Kenison
  • Annabelle Jones
  • Ella Wilson
  • Marin Bhargava
  • Audrey Bucey
  • Lyndsey Ledbetter
  • Ava Ford
  • Meryl Rhyne
  • Hannah Wilfawn

 

Teen Miss Finalists

  • Zoe Charles
  • Hailey Rollins
  • Banks Lackey
  • Avery Rash
  • Agatha Stamatakos
  • Tabitha Rapp
  • Madeleine Teas
  • Christa Swanner
  • Calie Wrona
  • Lacy Kennedi Croker

 

Miss Finalists

  • Henna Reid
  • Abigael Jones
  • Grach Marley
  • Kendall Ramirez
  • Ashlyn Stanley
  • Madison Elliott
  • Kristina Stuckey
  • Kaitlyn Schmidt
  • Hailey Wrona
  • Emma Sheets
12 and under awards
  • Beale Fletcher Entertainment Award – Club Copa – Center of Performing Arts
  • Deborah Geer Choreography Award – Lilac Waltz – Ann Freeman Dance Academy/Ann Freeman
  • Champion of Champions – Have You Seen My Childhood – Miller Street Dance Academy/Michelle, Alyson, Amy
Top 5 Choreography Scores
  • Proof – A Step of Class/Stacie Dawson
  • Have You Seen My Childhood – Miller Street Dance Academy/Michelle, Alyson, Amy
  • Lion King – Tippy Toes Dance Studio/Leslie & Michelle
  • Lilac Waltz – Ann Freeman Dance Academy/Ann Freeman
  • Child of Light – Dancers Workshop/Tori Melby
13 and over awards
  • Beale Fletcher Entertainment Award – Kiki – Dancers Workshop/Tori Melby
  • Pegge Lee Choreography Award – Dream On – A Step Of Class/Kaitlyn Lewis
  • Champion of Champions- Temperature – Miller Street Dance Academy/Michelle, Alyson, Amy
Top 5 Choreography Scores
  • Beautiful – Steps On Stage Academy of Performing Arts/Cheri Crabtree
  • Sleeping Beauty Waltz – Ann Freeman Dance Academy/Ann Freeman
  • Temperature – Miller Street Dance Academy/Michelle, Alyson, Amy
  • Kiki – Dancers Workshop/Tori Melby
  • Dream On – A Step Of Class/Kaitlyn Lewis
Margie Canipe Spirit Award
  • 1st Miller Street Dance Academy
  • 2nd Center of Performing Arts
  • 3rd Step Of Class

PAC Pictures of Overall Winners!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grand Champion of Champions

Beale Fletcher Award

Teacher Choreography Award for Seniors

Spirit Award

Pink Ribbon Scholarship Winner: Breanne Goebel

Junior Member Raffle Winner: Leigh Anne Lemonds

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulations to all our Scholarship Participants this year at Winter Workshop.  We had some amazing talent and the judges were truly impressed!

Senior Overall Scholarship Winners

  • 1st Overall: Grace Marley: Student of Anne Freeman Dance Academy
  • 2nd Overall: Kristina Stuckey: Student of Anne Freeman Dance Academy
  • 3rd Overall: Mackenna Munavalli: Student of Miller Street Dance Academy
  • 4th Overall: Henna Reid: Student of Studio 68
  • 5th Overall: Haidyn Warren: Student of Centre of Performing Arts

 

 

Junior Overall Scholarship Winners

  • 1st Overall: Emma Frye: Student of Anne Freeman Dance Academy
  • 2nd Overall: Christa Swanner: Student of Anne Freeman Dance Academy
  • 3rd Overall: Lyndsey Ledbetter: Student of Centre of Performing Arts

 

 

 

 

Senior Class Award Winners:

  • Ballet Award: Ashlyn Stanley: Student of Dancer’s Workshop
  • Tap Award: Alexandria York: Student of Centre of Performing Arts
  • Jazz Award: Ashlyn Stanley: Student of Dancer’s Workshop
  • Modern Award: Ashlyn Stanley: Student of Dancer’s Workshop
  • Acro Award: Brooke Maness: Student of Dance Impressions

 

 

 Junior Class Award Winners:

  • Ballet Award: Hailey Rollins: Student of Tippy Toes Dance Studio
  • Tap Award: Zoe Charles: Student of Anne Freeman Dance Academy
  • Jazz Award: Audrey Bucey: Student of Miller Street Dance Academy

 

 

Senior Special Award Winners:

  • On Pointe Award: Sarah Paschal: Student of Dance Impressions
  • The Movement Quality Award: Harper Barbour: Student of Studio J
  • The Cool and Confident Award: Trista Matthews: Student of Dance Impressions

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Special Awards Winners: 

  • Fancy Feet Award: Ella Wilson
  • Great Performer Award: Anna Leise Gaines

Following the Scholarship Audition Awards, a teacher’s only reception will be held on the 8th floor in the Governor’s Parlor at 8:30 p.m.  Come out for a fun evening with food, drinks, and other teachers.

If you have any questions, feel free to reach out to Melissa Zaleski at mkschoolofdance@aol.com.

Look forward to seeing you there!