News & Updates

Thank you to all those who participated in Scholarship Auditions this weekend! We had 61 total participants which is amazing!  There were 34 Junior Audition participants and 27 Senior Audition participants. The level of talent was fantastic and our judges commented on how talented our students are at CDM.

Our Junior Judge’s Choice Awards were awarded to: 

Confident Award: Kamryn Overcash- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro

Great Musicality Award: Sadie Gaines- Student of Denise Stone

Performance Award: Chayse George- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro

Quiet Personality, but Look at Me Award: Taylor O’Dell- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro

Our Senior Judge’s Choice Awards were awarded to:

Detailed Dancer Award: Mackenna Munavalli- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro

Fabulous Feet Award: Adrian Jones- student of Lynn Raley

Focused and Ready Award: Zoey Beausoleli- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro

Hidden Treasure Award: Kendall Ramirez- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro

Story Teller Award- Abigael Jones- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro

Our Class Award Junior Winners are:

Ballet Award: Hailey Rollins- Student of Leslie Ingram

Tap Award: Crista Swanner- Student of Jackie Olson and Ann Freeman

Jazz Award: Chayse George- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro

&      Abby Drum- Student of Jackie Olson and Ann Freeman

Our Overall Junior Award Winner is:

Avery Rash- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro

Our Class Award Senior Winners are:

Ballet Award: Natalie Rogers- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro

Tap Award: Natalie Rogers- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro

Jazz Award: Natalie Rogers- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro

Modern Award: Natalie Rogers- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro

Acrobatic Award: Brooke Maness- Student of Denise Stone

Our Overall Senior Award Winner is:

Brendan Moran- Student of Michelle Rogers, Alyson Wright and Amy Santoro

61 Ballet judges

Performing Arts Registration

Just a reminder:
CDM Performing Arts Competition entries are due no later than Monday February 1st. Please be sure to enter all routines online, submit entries, and mail you payment in full (postmarked no later than February 1st).
Payments should be mailed to:
Connie Moore
PAC Co- Director
2815 Northwoods Drive
Jacksonville, NC 28540
Have questions?  Please feel free to contact us!
Connie Moore, PAC Co-Director           or         Laura Thornburg, PAC Co-Director

dda_act2@hotmail.com                                      ljensent@gmail.com

We look forward to seeing everyone at Queens University March 46, 2016!

It was a great weekend at the Joseph S. Koury Convention Center, an event filled with outstanding performances, wonderful classes, and an overall heightening of the education of dance. We are thrilled to announce the winners of our 2015 Solo Title Competition and are so proud to have each and every one of them representing CDM this year.  Read More

The Carolina Dance Masters 2015 Solo Title Preliminaries were held on Saturday, September 26th, 2015 in Albemarle, NC. Congratulations to the following students for advancing to the Solo Title Finalists Weekend in November in Greensboro, NC!  Read More